Accident Summary Nr: 202490033 - Femployee Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Walnut Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313232696 | 02/17/2010 | 0722 | 115113 | Super Squirrel Nut, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2010, Employee #1 was overseeing a crew that was cleaning walnut processing equipment at the end of the shift. As Employee #1 was walking up to an inclined bucket elevator, he tripped over an air hose lying on the floor. His forward momentum carried him towards the bucket elevator and as he extended his left hand to break his fall, the left hand contacted the edge of a bucket as it entered a metal eliminator. Upon removing his hand from the metal eliminator, Employee #1 observed that the tips of two fingers were partially amputated from his hand. A coworker transported Employee #1 to Sutter Davis Hospital in Davis, California, where he received treatment for the wounds, which ultimately resulted in the loss of approximately half of the pinkie and pointer fingers. Employee #1 was released from the hospital later that day. Employee #1 was a supervisor with Super Squirrel Nut, Inc.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313232696 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, farm workers |