Accident Summary Nr: 202490017 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Struck Against Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313232209 | 01/26/2010 | 5411 | 445110 | Safeway Inc |
Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting a frozen "bone-in" ham into slices. He was working alone. The band saw blade guard was raised to accommodate the height of the ham. As the ham was being cut, the blade caught the meat or bone, causing the ham to twist out from between the pusher plate and gauge plate. Because Employee #1 was applying pressure on the pusher plate to hold the ham in place, his hand moved forward into the path of the band saw blade. His right index finger and thumb were amputated, and he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313232209 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |