Accident Summary Nr: 202490017 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Struck Against Bandsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202490017 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323220901/26/20105411445110Safeway Inc

Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting a frozen "bone-in" ham into slices. He was working alone. The band saw blade guard was raised to accommodate the height of the ham. As the ham was being cut, the blade caught the meat or bone, causing the ham to twist out from between the pusher plate and gauge plate. Because Employee #1 was applying pressure on the pusher plate to hold the ham in place, his hand moved forward into the path of the band saw blade. His right index finger and thumb were amputated, and he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313232209 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters