Accident Summary Nr: 202490009 - Worker Trapped Under Falling Gate Sustains Spinal Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314428665 | 04/08/2010 | 5211 | 444190 | Lausmann Lumber & Molding |
Abstract: At the close of business on March 10, 2010, Employee #1 was closing a security gate attached to a fence surrounding his employer's property. The gate, which was approximately 15 feet in length, contained upper and lower wheels that rested on rails. Employee #1 was pulling the gate across the driveway entrance to the property, when the recently installed new upper wheel broke, letting the far end of the gate fall to the ground. When the far end of the gate fell, the rest of the gate became off-balance and began to topple as well. This "domino effect" reached Employee #1 and overpowered him. He was knocked to the ground under the gate, and he sustained a spinal fracture. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314428665 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |