Accident Summary Nr: 202489985 - Employee's Leg Is Injured in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313232688 | 02/25/2010 | 0112 | 111160 | A & R Bertolini Farms |
Abstract: On January 27, 2010, Employee #1 and the rest of a small crew were completing the sweeping and cleaning of the interior of a metal rice storage bin. In the center of the bin and underneath the bin floor, there was a 12-in. screw conveyor that allowed the rice to be removed from the bin. A portable bin sweep was placed into the bin to aid in removing the rice. Rice gathered by the sweep was sent to the screw conveyor via a central floor opening and/or via smaller floor openings located above the screw conveyor. Prior to the accident, Employee #1 and other employees were using the bin sweep and five of the smaller floor openings were opened (via a slide gate) up, in order to facilitate the cleaning process. Three employees moved the bin sweep to another location within the bin and after setting it down, Employee #1 stepped back with his right foot going into one of the small floor openings. His foot made contact with the operational screw conveyor, which drew his foot into the conveyor, causing him to fall to the bin floor. Another employee turned off the screw conveyor, but Employee #1 was trapped. The fire department had to cut the floor and conveyor to free him. Employee #1 was transported to Rideout Memorial Hospital in Marysville, California. As a result of the accident, Employee #1 sustained hairline fractures to his right ankle, three fractured bones on top of his right foot, and a 1.5-in. by 1-in. deep wound to bone in his right lower leg, which required a skin graft to close the hole. He also received twelve stitches to close-up laceration on the arch of his foot. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on January 29, 2010. However, he needed additional out-patient surgery several weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313232688 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, farm workers |