Accident: 202489977 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Nip Point
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313230864 | 10/15/2009 | 0761 | Sglc, Inc. |
On September 30, 2009, Employee #1, a farm worker, was part of a crew harvesting grapes in a vineyard. They were using a tractor-pulled mechanical harvester. He was assigned to a work location on an elevated work platform, sorting and removing debris from the harvester. When the harvester became jammed with debris, the operator stopped the harvester. The operator tried moving the bucket elevator forward then in reverse to clear the jam. As Employee #1 was getting out of his seat, he slipped and his right thumb became entangled in a nip point associated with the bucket elevator and pulley, as it moved in reverse. He pulled his finger out and was taken by a coworker to a nearby hospital. The tip of his thumb was amputated, and a skin graft applied. He was not hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313230864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |