Accident Summary Nr: 202489969 - Corrections Officer Sustains Skin Infection

Accident Summary Nr: 202489969 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323104511/04/20099223922140Tehama County Sheriff'S Dept

Abstract: On September 22, 2009, Employee #1, a corrections officer at the Tehama County Jail, noticed a skin rash and sought outpatient medical treatment at Lassen Medical Center. On October 3, 2009, she was admitted to St. Elizabeth's Hospital, where she was treated for Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aurous infection on her arms. Employee #1's job duties included intake of prisoners, supervising inmates, conducting head counts, passing food trays, and transporting of inmates.

Keywords: INFECTION, SKIN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313231045 Hospitalized injury Other Correctional institution officers