Accident Summary Nr: 202489951 - Employee Injures Foot in Police Chase, Re-Infects Toe

Accident Summary Nr: 202489951 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/05/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323273802/10/20109221922120Nevada County Dept Of Human Resources Sheriff

Abstract: On December 5, 2009, Employee #1, a police officer, was chasing a suspect, when he injured his foot and reinfected his toe. Apparently, his foot struck something, bruising it and lifting the toenail. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for a reoccurance of methicillin resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA).

Keywords: INFECTION, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313232738 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported