Accident Summary Nr: 202489951 - Employee Injures Foot in Police Chase, Re-Infects Toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313232738 | 02/10/2010 | 9221 | 922120 | Nevada County Dept Of Human Resources Sheriff |
Abstract: On December 5, 2009, Employee #1, a police officer, was chasing a suspect, when he injured his foot and reinfected his toe. Apparently, his foot struck something, bruising it and lifting the toenail. He was transported to a hospital, where he was treated for a reoccurance of methicillin resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313232738 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |