Accident Summary Nr: 202489936 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314428277 | 03/17/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Gudgel Roofing Inc., Dba Yancey Roofing |
Abstract: On February 25, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing roof vents along the ridge of a gymnasium. The employee asked the coworker to go down to the ground to retrieve additional supplies. In his absence, the employee was alone and when he stood up, he felt dizzy, and fell to the roof's surface. He then rolled down the gymnasium's roof at an angle and fell off the side edge, approximately 25 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314428277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |