Accident Summary Nr: 202489852 - Farm Worker Is Found on Ground with Head Trauma; Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202489852 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31442896202/22/20100241112120Gary Pellandini Dba Gary Pellandini Dairy

Abstract: On February 18, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a farm worker on a dairy farm. Operating a forklift truck equipped with a squeeze attachment used to move bales of hay, he had been removing hay from a barn. He had gone past a coworker during the day. Some 25 minutes later, the coworker found him lying on the ground close to the forklift, with his legs pointing away from the barn. Employee #1 had sustained massive head trauma, and he passed away on February 20, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, FARM MACHINERY, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314428962 Fatality Fracture Farm workers