Accident Summary Nr: 202489704 - Heavy Equipment Trainer Breaks Hip in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125822015 | 11/18/2009 | 7353 | 532412 | Peterson Tractor Co. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2009, Employee #1, who worked for a heavy equipment sales and service company as a technical trainer, entered the swing doors to the company office. One of the swing doors was locked, and a plastic bucket was set against the locked door with a couple of inches of the bucket sitting past the door to act as a stop for the unlocked swing door. A heavy wind storm was occurring at the time. Employee #1 stepped inside the door and tripped over the bucket. He fell to the concrete floor and fractured his pelvis at his femur and was hospitalized for this injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125822015 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Trade and industrial teachers |