Accident Summary Nr: 202489688 - Employee Suffers from Latex Exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 202489688 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323070810/22/20098051623110Windsor Chico Creek Care & Rehabilitation Center L

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 25, 2009, Employee #1, a licensed vocational nurse, was working with another licensed vocational nurse, a coworker, to give a patient an enema. Employee #1 donned latex gloves and the coworker then said the enema was not needed. Employee #1 took off her gloves and felt a headache. She took a pill and felt it lodge in her throat. She used her fingers to dislodge the pill without washing her hands. She began having difficulty breathing and was hospitalized for two days for an allergic reaction to latex.

Keywords: THROAT, HEALTH CARE WORKER, GLOVE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313230708 Hospitalized injury Other Licensed practical nurses