Accident Summary Nr: 202489662 - Employee Is Injured When Thrown from Horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313229866 | 09/14/2009 | 0212 | 112111 | Cypress Abbey Co Dba Atwood Ranches |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on July 31, 2009, Employee #1 was thrown off a horse at a horse breeding and starting facility. She was hospitalized for unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was wearing appropriate PPE, including riding boots with heels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313229866 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Animal caretakers, except farm |