Accident Summary Nr: 202489647 - Employee Is Thrown from Horse, Fractures Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313229742 | 09/08/2009 | 7948 | 711219 | R-Wild Horse Ranch Property Owners Ass |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 26, 2009, Employee #1, a horse wrangler, was attempting to mount a horse when she was thrown to the ground injuring her back. Employee #1 suffered a broken vertebra and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing appropriate PPE including a riding helmet and riding boots with heels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313229742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Animal caretakers, except farm |