Accident Summary Nr: 202489613 - Worker Suffers Amputation When Trapped Under Paving Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313229957 | 09/17/2009 | 1771 | 238990 | California Pavement Maintenance Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 replaced a coworker as the operator of a road paving roller in order to return the unit to the yard at the end of the workday. The roller had been overheating but that was not a problem for Employee #1 since the yard is downhill from the location where he began operating the unit. As the roller started down the hill, it began to gain too much speed and, according to Employee #1, the brakes were not working. Employee #1 reported shifting into other gears in an effort to slow the roller but nothing he tried worked. At one point, the roller hit a wall on one side of the road and veered across the road and tipped over at the opposite shoulder of the road. Employee #1 was thrown out of the roller and suffered serious injuries, including an unspecified amputation, when he became trapped beneath the unit. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313229957 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |