Accident Summary Nr: 202489613 - Worker Suffers Amputation When Trapped Under Paving Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202489613 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/03/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322995709/17/20091771238990California Pavement Maintenance Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 replaced a coworker as the operator of a road paving roller in order to return the unit to the yard at the end of the workday. The roller had been overheating but that was not a problem for Employee #1 since the yard is downhill from the location where he began operating the unit. As the roller started down the hill, it began to gain too much speed and, according to Employee #1, the brakes were not working. Employee #1 reported shifting into other gears in an effort to slow the roller but nothing he tried worked. At one point, the roller hit a wall on one side of the road and veered across the road and tipped over at the opposite shoulder of the road. Employee #1 was thrown out of the roller and suffered serious injuries, including an unspecified amputation, when he became trapped beneath the unit. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WALL, BRAKE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, STRUCK AGAINST, EQUIPMENT FAILURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313229957 Hospitalized injury Amputation Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment)