Accident Summary Nr: 202489605 - Two Employees Are Burned When Aircraft Fuel Tank Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 202489605 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/04/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322988209/17/20099224922160City Of Oroville Fire Department

Abstract: On September 4th, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were burned by an aircraft fuel tank explosion and were taken to the hospital. Employee #1, working as a fire captain, and Employee #2, working as a firefighter intern, had both responded to a call for a single engine aircraft fire at the Oroville airport. Employee #1 and Employee #2 had second degree burns on their face, arms, and upper torso. Other units on scene assisted with the two injured firefighters and put out the fires. Both employees were taken to the UC Davis Medical Center's Burn Unit, where they were treated and released. Both remained on limited duty for several weeks to allow their burns to fully heal, with Employee #2's injuries being more severe.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, AIRCRAFT, TORSO, EXPLOSION, ARM, FACE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313229882 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations