Accident Summary Nr: 202489597 - Employee Slips and Falls on Green Bean
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313230906 | 10/22/2009 | 5148 | 445230 | Nor-Cal Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 8, 2009, Employee #1, a warehouseman with Nor-Cal Produce, Inc., was working in their West Sacramento facility and had driven his pallet jack into a refrigerated box to assemble a load. Employee #1 parked the pallet jack on one side of an aisle lined with metal racks filled with produce. Employee #1 walked across the aisle to get a box of oranges and was walking back to his pallet jack when he slipped and fell to the floor. The Employers investigation indicated that Employee #1 might have stepped on a green bean lying on the floor. The West Sacramento Fire Department responded and transported Employee #1 to Sutter General Hospital in Sacramento. Employee #1 underwent various tests and while no fractures were found or surgery performed, he complained of back pain and weakness in his legs. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on October 9, 2009 around 5 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313230906 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |