Accident Summary Nr: 202489571 - Employee Amputates Finger on Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313229999 | 09/23/2009 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Prison Industry Authority |
Abstract: On August 3, 2009, Employee #1, an inmate laborer, tried to operate a piece of machinery without permission. He crushed and amputated his finger to the knuckle on the shear. He was not hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313229999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |