Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202489548 - Employee Crushes Fingers While Handling Metal Debris

Accident: 202489548 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/23/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31322865207/23/20091623Bayside Excavation & Construction

At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 23, 2009, Employee #1 was assisting the owner with water line repair and general clean up at a jobsite located in Smith River, CA. The owner loaded metal debris into a dump truck with a backhoe, while Employee #1 covered the load with a tarp. As Employee #1 reached into the truck bed to relocate a piece of metal, another piece sprung loose from the load and crushed his fingers against the side of the dump truck. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and surgery, which involved amputating the seriously injured fingers. Following the surgery, he was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, repair, finger, crushed, scrap metal, dump truck, struck by, backhoe, dump truck bed
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 313228652 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile