Accident Summary Nr: 202489530 - Worker Cuts Hand Clearing Stuck Boards from 750 Rip Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202489530 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/15/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322970008/25/20092448321920Packaging Specialists Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 15, 2009, Employee #1, who works for a manufacturer of new and refurbished pallets, was running (2 in. by 6 in. boards) varying from 12 in. to 16 inches in length. Employee #1 was cutting .125-inch off of the boards with a "750 rip-saw" when a board got stuck. According to Employee #1, these were short boards and short boards had a tendency to get stuck on the saw blade and he had to clear the blade at least fifteen to twenty times in an hour. Employee #1 turned off the saw at both the blade and the belt and then removed the guard, but he did not notice that the board had not actually stopped the saw blade this time. When he reached in to remove the board the saw blade caught his right palm and cut it. Employee #1 had been trained on the 750 rip-saw as well as on the Employer's Lock-Out/Tag-Out procedures.

Keywords: WOOD SLAB, RIP, SAW, LACERATION, PALLET, WOOD SHAPER, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313229700 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators