Accident Summary Nr: 202489514 - Employee Iis Injured in Fall When Harvesting Straw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313228504 | 07/13/2009 | 0722 | 115113 | Sundet'S Big Bale Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 27, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a MacDon 9300 Harvester to harvest a straw field jobsite located at approximately Brown & Oswald Roads in Meridian, CA. The employer provided custom hay services. When Employee #1 exited the Harvester, he took a misstep coming down the two steps and fell back onto his left side. He was hospitalized for treatment of fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313228504 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |