Accident Summary Nr: 202489514 - Employee Iis Injured in Fall When Harvesting Straw

Accident Summary Nr: 202489514 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322850407/13/20090722115113Sundet'S Big Bale Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 27, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a MacDon 9300 Harvester to harvest a straw field jobsite located at approximately Brown & Oswald Roads in Meridian, CA. The employer provided custom hay services. When Employee #1 exited the Harvester, he took a misstep coming down the two steps and fell back onto his left side. He was hospitalized for treatment of fractured ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, TRIPPED, RIB, FALL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313228504 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators