Accident Summary Nr: 202489506 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313226904 | 06/10/2009 | 7381 | 561612 | Securitas Usa Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 a.m. on May 19, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a security guard at an olive tree nursery. He was on foot patrol, and he heard an unusual noise and a loud crackling sound coming from the direction of the nursery building where large bales of plastic wrapped potting soil were being stored. The bales were approximately 7 feet 6 inches by 3 feet 4 inches and weighed approximately 500 to 600 pounds. As he walked past the bales, one of them fell onto him, pinning him to the ground and causing unspecified injuries to his feet and legs. He was hospitalized to treat his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313226904 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |