Accident Summary Nr: 202489498 - Employee over Come by Toxic Fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313227209 | 06/29/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Plumbing Md, Inc Dba Plumbing Doctor |
Abstract: On June 15, 2009, an employee was dispatched to repair a clogged kitchen drain. The employee proceeded to open the sink trap located beneath the sink. The opened drain trap released some toxic fumes resulting from the use of Liquid Lightning, a drain cleaning agent containing sulfuric acid, which had been used the apartment resident. The employee instantly felt short of breath and experienced blurred vision. He left the apartment, returned with a rag over his face and opened the windows and then drove himself to Woodland Memorial Hospital. He received treatment with bronchodilators and intravenous steroids, exceeding 24 hours, for reactive airway dysfunction syndrome resulting from suspected toxic effects of sulfuric acid fumes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313227209 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |