Accident Summary Nr: 202489456 - Employee Is Injured When Utility Pole Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313229916 | 09/15/2009 | 8748 | 541618 | Smud |
Abstract: On August 5, 2009, Employee #1, a lineman, was troubleshooting a power surge in a residential neighborhood. The power was deenergized in preparation for the job. Before climbing a wood utility pole, he "sounded the pole" with a hammer. After climbing the pole using gaffes and positioning equipment, Employee #1 began inspecting connections. The pole then failed at its base and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was able to move to the upper side of the pole as it fell to avoid being crushed by it. He was hospitalized for fractures of his ankle, foot, and leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313229916 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |