Accident Summary Nr: 202489423 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Run over by Rear Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313228926 | 08/05/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Frank F Rivera Dba Frank Rivera Farm Labor Cont |
Abstract: On August 4, 2009, Employee #1, a farm worker, was part of a small crew assigned to harvest peaches. The peaches were being shaken off the trees onto a large canopy, associated with a receiver. The motorized receiver pulled a fruit sorting unit. At the end of the shift, Employee #1 was asked to dismount the sorter, which she did by stepping off of its floor and onto the ground. The receiver moved down the dirt road a short distance, while the Employee #1 walked through the orchard and waited for the unit. The receiver stopped, and she stepped back onto the sorter. As the unit moved forward, Employee #1 lost her balance. She fell off of the receiver and onto the ground, where both feet were run over by the rear tire. After yelling for help, Employee #1 was transported to the Gridley Biggs Memorial Hospital. She sustained two fractures to her left ankle. Surgery was performed, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313228926 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |