Accident Summary Nr: 202489415 - Employee Is Injured When Crushed by Pallet Jack

Accident Summary Nr: 202489415 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322843907/16/20094225493110Target Corporation

Abstract: On June 21, 2009, Employee #1, a warehouse worker at Target Corporation's Woodland distribution center, drove a motorized pallet jack into the shipping center wing. He stopped behind another motorized pallet jack that had come to a stop. While he dismounted, the other pallet jack began backing. Employee #1 was struck in the arm, and then his right lower leg became crushed between the frame of his pallet jack and a pallet on the backing unit. After Employee #1 called out, the operator of the other pallet jack moved it forward, freeing Employee #1. He was hospitalized at Woodland Memorial Hospital for a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WAREHOUSE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, PALLET, TOE, STORAGE AREA, COMMUNICATION, ANKLE, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313228439 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators