Accident Summary Nr: 202489407 - Employee Falls Into Excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313229353 | 08/24/2009 | 7359 | 532490 | Trench Plate Rental Co |
Abstract: On August 24, 2009, Employee #1 was sent to a site where 22,000 ft of sewer line was being installed. The excavation for this project ranged from 20-ft to 32-ft deep. The employee assessed and repaired the hydraulic shoring that was not working properly. He was looking at the shoring, when he fell 24 ft into the excavation. The employee was seriously injured with broken ribs, broken pelvis, head trauma, broken back and was in a coma for three weeks. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313229353 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |