Accident Summary Nr: 202489381 - Employee Is Injured When Wood Kicks Back from Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313228991 | 08/12/2009 | 2452 | 321992 | Decore-Ative Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 2009, Employee #1 was placing a piece of plywood into a self-feeding table saw. A thin piece of the wood kicked back and struck his groin, cutting an artery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313228991 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |