Accident Summary Nr: 202489373 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Door Material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313228983 | 08/12/2009 | 2431 | 321911 | American Building Supply Inc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2009, Employee #1 was tailing off a piece of door material that was being cut by a panel saw. His coworker activated the panel saw, and another piece of material was pushed into Employee #1. He had his back to the process, and was struck in the side, causing a laceration to his kidney and a chipped vertebra. He was hospitalized for one week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313228983 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |