Accident Summary Nr: 202489357 - Painter Is Injured in Fall Off Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202489357 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323027809/28/20097011721110Squaw Valley Ski Corp

Abstract: On August 20, 2009, a painter was painting the fascia board at the edge of a roof. The painter was standing on a lower section of the roof, using a roller equipped with a long handle, which allowed him to reach the fascia of the top section of roof without the aid of a ladder. A coworker was using a brush to complete the "touch-up" part of the painting job. At a point in the operation, the painter was moving to his left as he approached the unguarded edge of the roof. He was not aware of his location on the roof, and was not wearing fall protection. He stepped off the roof and fell 10.5 ft to the rocky surface below, and was hospitalized. The nature of his injuries was not sspecified.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PAINTER, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313230278 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance