Accident Summary Nr: 202489340 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313228322 | 07/14/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On May 23, 2009, Employee #1, a welder, was sent from Andersen Mill to Quincy Mill to assist in the removal of a wood stacker machine. He was standing on the second rung of a ladder, cutting the stacker into pieces. After cutting through a piece of steel catwalk, the piece of steel fell on him, knocking him off the ladder to the ground. He sustained a broken vertebra and was hospitalized for 12 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313228322 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |