Accident Summary Nr: 202489332 - Employee's Pinky Is Fractured in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825745 | 09/30/2009 | 2421 | 321912 | Dorris Lumber & Moulding |
Abstract: On July 9, 2009, Employee #1 was a moulding feeder for a manufacturer of wood moulding products. A section of moulding broke into pieces in the in-feed side of the machine. Employee #1 turned the machine off to clear the broken pieces. The in-feed roll had not completely stopped when he leaned on the machine to open the guard that covered the feed roll. The pinky of his right hand was fractured when the tip of his leather glove and finger were pulled into the turning feed roll. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125825745 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Milling and planing machine operators |