Accident Summary Nr: 202489324 - Timber Feller Is Injured by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 202489324 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582580208/25/20092411113310Quality Timber Falling

Abstract: On August 6, 2009, Employee #1 was felling a tree. As this tree fell, it brushed against a burned tree. The top of the burned tree then broke loose and struck him while he attempted to evade it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a dislocated left shoulder and a concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, SHOULDER, TREE FELLING, TREE, DISLOCATED, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125825802 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Timber cutting and logging occupations