Accident Summary Nr: 202489324 - Timber Feller Is Injured by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125825802 | 08/25/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Quality Timber Falling |
Abstract: On August 6, 2009, Employee #1 was felling a tree. As this tree fell, it brushed against a burned tree. The top of the burned tree then broke loose and struck him while he attempted to evade it. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a dislocated left shoulder and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125825802 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |