Accident Summary Nr: 202489290 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313229221 | 08/12/2009 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation (District 3) |
Abstract: On July 29, 2009, Employee #1, a transportation engineer with Caltrans, was standing on the side of the south side of State Route 28 to ultimately get across the highway to the north side to inspect the work of a road construction contractor. Employee #1 was struck by a dump truck driven by an employee of the road construction contractor. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture, requiring stitches to his upper forehead and above left eye, and a minor fracture under his left eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313229221 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |