Accident Summary Nr: 202489282 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313227241 | 06/29/2009 | 0179 | 111339 | Filter Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On June 15, 2009, Employee #1, an agricultural worker with Filter Farms, Inc., was pruning peach trees when he fell from a ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a shoulder injury and a lacerated kidney. He had been working for only a few days and claimed he had not received ladder training. The employer indicated that Employee #1 did receive training and had written documentation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313227241 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |