Accident Summary Nr: 202489233 - Employee Dies after Working on Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202489233 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31323037710/05/20091521236118Francisco Macias Landscaping

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 14, 2009, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a one story residence. A 4 ft by 8 ft section of roof sheathing had been removed. Employee #1 was picking up debris when he fell through the hole and landed on the roof rafters. Employee #1 remained at the worksite for the remainder of the day, but did not return to work after that. On September 19, 2009, Employee #1 died as a result of cirrhosis of the liver and cardiovascular collapse.

Keywords: ROOF, ROOF DECKING, LIVER, RAFTER, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313230377 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof