Accident Summary Nr: 202489233 - Employee Dies after Working on Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313230377 | 10/05/2009 | 1521 | 236118 | Francisco Macias Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 14, 2009, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a one story residence. A 4 ft by 8 ft section of roof sheathing had been removed. Employee #1 was picking up debris when he fell through the hole and landed on the roof rafters. Employee #1 remained at the worksite for the remainder of the day, but did not return to work after that. On September 19, 2009, Employee #1 died as a result of cirrhosis of the liver and cardiovascular collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313230377 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |