Accident Summary Nr: 202489209 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313228751 | 07/23/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Manuel Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 2011, an employee, an operator and a coworker were working a cell tower site in a national forest. They were working on an ice bridge where they were installing trapeze assemblies that are bolted to the ice bridge. The employee was standing on a 6-ft step ladder with the assembly in one hand while trying to place a bolt through a hole so the coworker could bolt the assembly to the ice bridge. For an unknown reason, the ladder fell to one side and the employee fell with it, landing on top of the ladder. The coworker transported the employee to Trinity Hospital in Weaverville where he was transferred to Mercy Medical Center in Redding via helicopter. The employee sustained fractures to two ribs on his right side and a lacerated liver. He was released from the hospital 5 days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313228751 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |