Accident Summary Nr: 202489167 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313229791 | 09/15/2009 | 1742 | 238310 | Energetic Painting And Drywall Inc |
Abstract: On July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was climbing a 4 ft A-frame ladder to tape gypsum wallboard. He slipped and fell backwards, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion. A coworker reported that taping work can cause slippery conditions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313229791 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |