Accident Summary Nr: 202489167 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202489167 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322979109/15/20091742238310Energetic Painting And Drywall Inc

Abstract: On July 22, 2009, Employee #1 was climbing a 4 ft A-frame ladder to tape gypsum wallboard. He slipped and fell backwards, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a concussion. A coworker reported that taping work can cause slippery conditions.

Keywords: HEAD, LADDER, SLIP, WET OPERATION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, CONCUSSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313229791 Hospitalized injury Concussion Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder