Accident Summary Nr: 202489126 - Employee Is Kicked by Horse, Fractures Face
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311869424 | 04/29/2009 | 0272 | 112920 | Lucy Whittier Dba Las Colinas |
Abstract: On April 3, 2009, Employee #1, an assistant groomer, and a coworker were working at a horse breeding farm. Employee #1 and the coworker walked out to a pasture to bring two horses back to a barn. Employee #1 caught her horse and walked it back to a gate as her coworker tried to catch the other horse which was acting up and not cooperating. This second horse started bucking, and Employee #1 believed she was struck in the face by this horse as she was bucking. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital but was later transferred to a medical center for surgery. Employee #1 sustained major crushing injuries to her forehead and area around her eyes including the loss of smell. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was released five days after undergoing surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311869424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |