Accident Summary Nr: 202489100 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Cardboard Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311869283 | 04/27/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Rush Personnel Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on March 30, 2009, Employee #1 was unloading folded cardboard boxes from a flatbed trailer at a rice processing plant. There were sustained winds of approximately 20 to 25 mph that day. A box blew off the trailer, struck Employee #1's head, and knocked him over backwards onto a concrete surface. He was hospitalized for a fracture skull and brain swelling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311869283 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |