Accident Summary Nr: 202489027 - Employee Suffers from Heat Stroke While Working Outdoors

Accident Summary Nr: 202489027 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186268405/29/20091742238310Khs&S Of Concord, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2009, a new employee, unacclimatized and untrained drywaller, collapsed due to high heat while working outdoors in direct sunlight chipping off a rock fascia. The drywaller was seen and hosed down by other contractor workers until transport to a Medical Center. The employee was found to have a core body temperature of 108.7 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was diagnosed with heat stroke and multiple heat related medical problems. He was admitted and treated aggressively for four days and then transferred to another hospital for one day

Keywords: DEMOLITION, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311862684 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia