Accident Summary Nr: 202489027 - Employee Suffers from Heat Stroke While Working Outdoors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311862684 | 05/29/2009 | 1742 | 238310 | Khs&S Of Concord, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2009, a new employee, unacclimatized and untrained drywaller, collapsed due to high heat while working outdoors in direct sunlight chipping off a rock fascia. The drywaller was seen and hosed down by other contractor workers until transport to a Medical Center. The employee was found to have a core body temperature of 108.7 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was diagnosed with heat stroke and multiple heat related medical problems. He was admitted and treated aggressively for four days and then transferred to another hospital for one day
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311862684 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |