Accident Summary Nr: 202489019 - Employee Severely Injures Hand When Caught in Winch Hook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313227076 | 06/24/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Steiny And Company Inc. |
Abstract: On May 19, 2009, Employee #1 may have inadvertently installed the winch cable hook to the safety cable as opposed to the transition plate of the hoist cables where it should have been attached. Because this equipment was being attached inside a light pole, most of the installation was accomplished through touch because visibility was limited. Since the safety cable was also attached to the transition plate, Employee #1 may have thought the winch hook was properly installed and holding the hoist cables. Later, when he reached into the light pole to release the winch hook from where he thought it was attached, it slid down the safety cable under sufficient tension and severely injured the fourth and fifth fingers of his left hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent treatment, including amputations of the severely injured fingers and was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313227076 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |