Accident Summary Nr: 202488995 - Employee Is Ill from Heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125831362 | 08/06/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Sunrise Excavating Inc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2009, Employee #1, a truck driver, was loading and unloading equipment from a truck throughout the work day. Employee #1 felt dizzy, sought help from coworkers and was transported to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized, where he was treated for heat stroke and related conditions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125831362 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Truck drivers, heavy |