Accident Summary Nr: 202488961 - Employee Crashes Farm Machinery Into Tree, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313228660 | 07/28/2009 | 0191 | 111998 | Ajit Bains |
Abstract: On July 28, 2009, Employee #1, a farm worker, was operating a bin carrier in a peach orchard that was being harvested. The crew harvesting the peaches was in a different part of the orchard and it was unclear why Employee #1 was in that part of the orchard at the time of the accident. There were no witnesses but Employee #1 apparently crashed into the side of a peach tree with the bin carrier as he was driving down a row in the orchard. Employee #1 was found between the tree and bin carrier and had been pushed out of the operator's seat. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was pronounced dead. The cause of death according to the Coroner was blunt force injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313228660 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |