Accident Summary Nr: 202488961 - Employee Crashes Farm Machinery Into Tree, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202488961 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322866007/28/20090191111998Ajit Bains

Abstract: On July 28, 2009, Employee #1, a farm worker, was operating a bin carrier in a peach orchard that was being harvested. The crew harvesting the peaches was in a different part of the orchard and it was unclear why Employee #1 was in that part of the orchard at the time of the accident. There were no witnesses but Employee #1 apparently crashed into the side of a peach tree with the bin carrier as he was driving down a row in the orchard. Employee #1 was found between the tree and bin carrier and had been pushed out of the operator's seat. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was pronounced dead. The cause of death according to the Coroner was blunt force injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313228660 Fatality Other Farm workers