Accident Summary Nr: 202488953 - Employee's Finger Is Injured When Gun Discharges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125708149 | 07/22/2009 | 9221 | 922120 | Humboldt Co - Sheriff'S Dept |
Abstract: On July 9, 2009, Employee #1, a Deputy for the county Sheriff's Department, was moving from the firing range to the gun cleaning area. As he prepared to clear his Glock pistol for cleaning, it fired. His left little finger was struck by the bullet, and he hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125708149 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |