Accident Summary Nr: 202488920 - Employee Fractures Hip in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125831578 | 07/14/2009 | 7549 | 488410 | Brian T Phillips Dba Susanville Towing |
Abstract: On June 24, 2009, Employee #1, an office clerk for a vehicle towing company, saw a coworker having difficulty changing a tire. He offered his assistance and was given a pry bar to help position the tire. The pry bar slipped, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground and fracture his hip. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125831578 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock and inventory clerks |