Accident Summary Nr: 202488904 - Worker Suffers Abrasions and Lacerations in Machine Accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125831503 | 07/08/2009 | 2493 | 321219 | Humboldt Flakeboard Panels Inc |
Abstract: On June 28, 2009, a worker was employed by a company that manufactured particle board. The worker who sawed wood was clearing a jam in a conveyor belt. All equipment was locked out. The worker was inside a chute that discharged into a core mixer. The core mixer blended the sawdust, glue and resins together. The worker was standing in the core mixer with his body inside the sawdust feed chute. The core mixer was shaped like a barrel and opened in half on its long side. The worker stepped on the side of the open core mixer as he positioned himself to clear the jam. The core mixer closed on the worker's lower legs, inflicting lacerations and abrasions. This accident did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125831503 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |