Accident: 202488896 - Employee'S Finger Is Crushed By Gate Valve, Later Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125821991 | 07/02/2009 | 3679 | Nor-Cal Products, Inc. |
On May 8, 2009, Employee #1, a quality control technician employed by a company that manufactures metal products for high tech industries, was preparing to inspect a specialty pump for proper functioning and tolerances. Employee #1 provided power to the pump, before placing a cover over the pump's gate valve. She bent down to retrieve the cover on a lower shelf of the cart that the pump was being tested on. As she was bending down with her hand resting on the edge of the valve case, the gate valve activated. The closing gate valve crushed Employee #1's left middle finger tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and her left middle finger tip was amputated by a doctor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125821991 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production testers |