Accident Summary Nr: 202488896 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed by Gate Valve, Later Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202488896 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582199107/02/20093679334419Nor-Cal Products, Inc.

Abstract: On May 8, 2009, Employee #1, a quality control technician employed by a company that manufactures metal products for high tech industries, was preparing to inspect a specialty pump for proper functioning and tolerances. Employee #1 provided power to the pump, before placing a cover over the pump's gate valve. She bent down to retrieve the cover on a lower shelf of the cart that the pump was being tested on. As she was bending down with her hand resting on the edge of the valve case, the gate valve activated. The closing gate valve crushed Employee #1's left middle finger tip. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and her left middle finger tip was amputated by a doctor.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COVER, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BY, VALVE, PUMP, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125821991 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production testers