Accident Summary Nr: 202488870 - Employee Is Killed When Truck Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202488870 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322808207/08/20092411113310John Wheeler Logging, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 8, 2009, Employee #1, a water truck driver, was filling his water truck at a designated watering hole. He was backing up the water truck to leave when the rear tires started to slip down the slope of the water hole causing the truck to roll over. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: TRUCK, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313228082 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light