Accident Summary Nr: 202488862 - Employee Amputates Finger While Working on Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311868780 | 04/10/2009 | 2752 | 323110 | Dst Output |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning, and he saw a coworker preparing to install a perforation unit into a Kodak press. This unit places perforations into paper as it passes through the perforation unit on its way through a printing press. The unit and the trolley that transports it have a combined weight of approximately 5,000 pounds and cannot be lifted or adjusted without the wheeled and height-adjustable trolley. To off-load the unit, the trolley was used to adjust the unit onto specific registration points with close tolerances. As the coworker was moving the trolley to align the unit, he reportedly warned Employee #1 to remove his hand from a potential pinch point on two occasions. As the coworker was concentrating on lining-up the left side of the trolley, Employee #1 reached into a pinch point a third time on the right side of the unit and suffered a partial amputation of his right index finger when the Unit contacted its registration point. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311868780 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |