Accident Summary Nr: 202488771 - Employee Is Injured When Kicked by Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 202488771 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31186922604/28/20098052623210Ca Developmental Services Sierra Vista

Abstract: On March 26, 2009, Employee #1, a psychiatric technician, was kicked by a patient. He was hospitalized for leg bruises. Employee #1 experienced stroke-like symptoms, which may have been caused by a blood clot related to the kicking injury.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, BRAIN, CONTUSION, LEG, PSYCH ILLNESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311869226 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Dental laboratory & medical appliance technicians